Main SpeechWire.com website                                                         

WHSFA State Theatre Festival

Nov. 16-18, 2017 - UW-Whitewater

Results will appear below as they are released by festival management on Friday and Saturday.

School Awards

Festival Theatre

SchoolCritic's ChoiceDirectingEnsembleCrew
Wrightstown HS
I Never Saw Another Butterfuly
  XX
Augusta HS
Fighting For My Self
  X 
Tomahawk HS
Gossip
  X 
Drummond HS
The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether
   X
Mosinee HS
The Other Room
XXXX
Hamilton Sussex HS
Selfie
 XX 
Oconto Falls High School
The Distracted Scholar's Guide to Literature and Drama
  X 
Plymouth HS
The Canterbury Tales
XXXX
Greenwood HS
Selfie
  XX
Superior HS
Dark Road
XXXX
Waukesha South HS
The Crucible
XXXX
St. Thomas More HS
Sherlock Holmes and the Mystery of the Missing Writer
   X
J.I. Case High
She Kills Monsters
 XXX
Pulaski HS
Sea Change
 XX 
Nicolet High School
Man Woman Flower
  X 

Barnett Theatre

SchoolCritic's ChoiceDirectingEnsembleCrew
Homestead HS
The Light Burns Blue
XXXX
Owen-Withee HS
The Tolstoy Story Play
 XX 
Gibraltar HS
Story Theater
XXXX
DeForest Area HS
Steel Magnolias
  X 
Regis HS
And
  X 
Burlington High School
Baseball Show
  X 
West De Pere High School
Puck and the Players
 X X
Waukesha West HS
Wait Until Dark
XXXX
Madison East HS
DYSTOPIA! The Hungry Maze Game of Divergent Death
  X 
Dominican HS
The Girl Who Was 100 Girls
XXXX
Monona Grove High School
Charlie Foster: A play about swimming and theatre
 XXX
Waterford Union HS
The Balkan Women
XXXX
Northwestern HS
The Terezin Promise
  XX
Badger HS
The Last Illusion
XXXX
Middleton HS
Skinflints and Scoundrels: Moliere's Miser
XXXX
Catholic Memorial HS
Little Women
X XX
Mary D Bradford HS
Next To Normal
XXXX
Waunakee HS
Star-Crossed Lovers
  XX
Appleton North HS
Hamlet
XXXX
Tremper HS
The Christians
X   

Outstanding Acting Awards

Festival Theatre

SchoolAward(s)
Wrightstown HS
I Never Saw Another Butterfuly
Zoey Kleiber as "Raja Englanderova", Logan Hanaway as "Honza Kosek"
Augusta HS
Fighting For My Self
Bailey Andregg as "Lizzy", Travis Barnhardt as "Travis (visiting friend in hospital)", Lauren Lea as "Kim (girl who was raped)", Sydney Paulsrud as "Allison (girl experiment with drugs)", Jack Goings as "Jim (boy who reads sister's diary)"
Indian Trail HS/Academy
A View From The Bridge
Drake Nuzzo as "Eddie", Fiona Dyer as "Beatrice", Alberto Gomez as "Marco"
Tomahawk HS
Gossip
Grace Latzig as "Gossip", Olivia Fellers as "Dallas", Kiana Callahan as "Candy", Marci Trapp as "Kaine"
Bay Port HS
The Internet is Distract-Oh Look A Kitten!
Sarah Hart as "Micah", Jon Hess as "Google", Jeremy Thompson as "Announcer and Mark"
Drummond HS
The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether
Corinne Kostka as "Jasmine Merriwether", Cody Mergen as "Brendan", Alec Campbell as "Jasmine's Dad/Drake", Sophya Zangri as "Ms. Hoag"
Mosinee HS
The Other Room
Jonathan Jason as "Austin", Emily Korte as "Lily", Dana Herron as "Christian", Peyton Cline as "Talbott", Travis Gruna as "Donovan", Alex Kyhos as "Nick", Colin Griesmer as "Travis"
Hamilton Sussex HS
Selfie
Ariel Hoefler as "Laura", Ashley Bissen as "Nicole", Dorie Palmer as "Kaitlin", Jack Costa as "Tyler", Joseph Davilla as "Zach", Kayleigh Winston as "Sam"
Oconto Falls High School
The Distracted Scholar's Guide to Literature and Drama
Ethan Winkler as "Narrator 1", Peter Murphy as "Dante, Tybalt, Scrooge, Crow", Keith Archiquette as "Lord Capulet, Frankenstein, Mr. Darcy", Alex Kamke as "Prince Escalus, T-Man"
Plymouth HS
The Canterbury Tales
Adam Carbaugh as "Miller", Madilyn Straub as "Wife of Bath", Paul Hammes as "Chanticleer (Prioress' Tale)", Justin Schmitz as "Fox (Prioress' Tale)", Lizzie Riley as "Bertha (Wife of Bath's Tale)", Matt Klemm as "John (Reeve's Tale)"
Greenwood HS
Selfie
Cole Lindner as "Zack", Hannah Elmer as "Jessie", Kelly Nielsen as "Laura", Laura Coggins as "Morgan", Treyton Thomas as "Tyler"
Superior HS
Dark Road
Sadie Hunter as "Greta", Satori Rekstad as "Lise", Zach Palmer as "Daimler", Skylar Madsen as "Marga"
Adams-Friendship High School
Nobody Sleeps
Chance Guffey as "Spike"
Waukesha South HS
The Crucible
Jordan Levene as "Elizabeth Proctor", Trey Prater as "John Proctor"
St. Thomas More HS
Sherlock Holmes and the Mystery of the Missing Writer
Sophia Smith as "Jane Mason", Coryn King as "Irene Adler", Noah Mastaglio as "Dr. John Watson", Jonathan Neustifter as "Sherlock Holmes"
Platteville High School
The Lottery
Mackenzie Timlin as "Old Man Warner", Rachel Burkard as "Tessie Hutchison"
J.I. Case High
She Kills Monsters
Alyssa Bartos as "Tilly Evans", Brandon torres as "Chuck", Gordon Pavlat as "Miles", Grant Barclay as "Mage Steve", Maria Villalobos as "Agnes Evans"
Pulaski HS
Sea Change
Geovanni Virella-Torres as "Student 4, Sarge 2, Aaron, Cancer 5, Jason", Kailee Kryger as "Ida, Student 9, Molly, Mom, Morgan, Grandmere", Ava Baenen as "Katie, Student 14, Justine, Grandmere", Autumn Rettke as "Jill (therapist)", Lauren Lacera as "Shoshanna"
Nicolet High School
Man Woman Flower
Sofia Pfaffl as "Young Woman", Gabe Smith as "Ben", Lauren Westfahl as "Buzz", Sophie Shapiro as "Rhoda", Wyatt Chang as "Jesse"

Barnett Theatre

SchoolAward(s)
Homestead HS
The Light Burns Blue
Renee Schwarz as "Winifred", Megan Siatczyski as "Frances/ Ensemble", Gwen Cain as "Lillian/ Ensemble", Claire Looker as "Vivie/ Ensemble", Bella Gabor as "Elsie Wright"
Gibraltar HS
Story Theater
Lola Kummer as "Farmer's Wife", Avalynn Clayton as "Cat", Lia Smith as "Blues Momma", Hayden Hoffman as "Tom Tit Tot"
DeForest Area HS
Steel Magnolias
Allison Durst as "Shelby"
Regis HS
And
Matt Talley as "Homework/Father"
Burlington High School
Baseball Show
Andrew Kawalec as "Batter & Twink Lynche", Claire Turke as "White Sox Fan", Elijah Trapp as "Man & Husband", Gabe King as "Umpire", Jacey Pope as "Doris", Jessica Smith as "Nadine", Kate Barker as "Harriet", Quinn Turke as "Annie Beekman & Woman", Samuel Jorudd as "Fan #1, Announcer, & Minister", Zach Schmidt as "Kenny Bauman & Young Father"
West De Pere High School
Puck and the Players
Haylie Olson as "Robin Starveling", Maddy Van De Hey as "Tom Snout", Spencer Blohm as "Nick Bottom", Maria Tomashek as "Puck"
Luxemburg-Casco HS
And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson
Zoe Zimmer as "Elizabeth Willow", Anna Morozov as "Beth Willow", Will Smith as "Ben Willow", Brendon Brunette as "Skeeter Robins"
Waukesha West HS
Wait Until Dark
Evan McGinnis as "Roat", Regan Carter as "Susan"
Madison East HS
DYSTOPIA! The Hungry Maze Game of Divergent Death
Liam McCarthy as "Guard 2"
Dominican HS
The Girl Who Was 100 Girls
Brigid Jurgens as "Suzannah Keene", Riley Burton as "Mel Keene", Elisa Guzior as "Maria", Joey Mitchell as "Old Saulo", Laura Poelmann as "Shadow"
Monona Grove High School
Charlie Foster: A play about swimming and theatre
Reez Bailey as "Kyle", Tyree Jensen as "Jeff"
Waterford Union HS
The Balkan Women
Hannah Hinners as "Samira Jusic", Jacob Weber as "Lt. Jovan Vlaco", Marissa Bray as "Jela Kaljanao"
Northwestern HS
The Terezin Promise
Sami Keller as "Irena"
Badger HS
The Last Illusion
Ted Santi as "Harry Houdini", Lauren Lindner as "Bess Raynor - Houdini's Wife", Kelly Locander as "Margery Crandon", Katie Smith as "Evelyn - Beatrice's friend", Harry Cicero as "Paul - Houdini's best friend", Drew Schnering as "Theodore Houdini - Houdini's Brother", Colin Lee as "Martin Beck - The MC", Ava Mannion as "Beatrice - Houdini Fan"
Middleton HS
Skinflints and Scoundrels: Moliere's Miser
Seamus Fleishman as "Moliere (Harpagon)", Andrew Karbusicky as "La Grange (Cleante)", Robert McPherson as "Etienne (Valere)", Nadia Langley as "Madame Bejart (Frosine)", Tess Lincecum as "Du Park (La Fleche, Anselm)"
Catholic Memorial HS
Little Women
Abby Wass as "Marmee", Bridget Miklosy as "Jo March"
Mary D Bradford HS
Next To Normal
Natalie Lall as "Diana Goodman", Benjamin Woods as "Dan Goodman", Nicholas Daly as "Gabe Goodman", Sophia Matteucci as "Natalie Goodman", Frederico Santana as "Henry", Connor Cameron as "Dr. Fine"
Waunakee HS
Star-Crossed Lovers
Dan Nassalang as "Why", Selena Harris as "Ex"
Appleton North HS
Hamlet
Jack Cain as "Hamlet", Sam Stratton as "Claudius", Lexi Asare as "Gertrude", Ali Basham as "Ophelia", Emily Tesch as "Laertes", Mark Woznicki as "Polonius"
Tremper HS
The Christians
Mikey Kok as "Pastor Paul", Sam Kuchta as "Joshua, the Associate Pastor", Erin Dillon as "Elizabeth, the Pastor's Wife", Corinne Springer as "Jenny, the Congregant "
SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2017 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved.