Main SpeechWire.com website                                                         

IHSA State Speech Final 2020 on SpeechWireLive.com

All results postings on Saturday will take place HERE and/or on Twitter, not on the main SpeechWire.com website! In general, state champions will also be posted on Twitter, but not on Facebook. Postings will not update more frequently than once every few minutes, even during awards.


FOLLOW SPEECHWIRE: Twitter Facebook

 

Full results and packet

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES TOP FIVE

STATE CHAMPIONS: Downers Grove (South) - 25 points
2nd place: Belleville (West) - 24 points
3rd place: Hinsdale (Central) - 23 points
4th place: Darien (Hinsdale South) - 22 points
5th place: Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) - 19 points

ORIGINAL COMEDY

STATE CHAMPION: Peter Burrows (Downers Grove (South))
2nd place: Daniel Leung (Hinsdale (Central))
3rd place: Jazz Jabulani (Flossmoor (Homewood-F.))
4th place: Jesus Amador (Bensenville (Fenton))
5th place: Malachi Wright (Harvey (Thornton))
6th place: Rabiah NaAllah (Dunlap)
7th place: Johanna Holm (Belleville (West))

SPECIAL OCCASION SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Aniruth Senthilkumar (Naperville (Neuqua Valley))
2nd place: Malachi Wright (Harvey (Thornton))
3rd place: Reema Dhawan (Lemont (H.S.))
4th place: Spencer Staak (Darien (Hinsdale South))
5th place: Josiah Griggs (Flossmoor (Homewood-F.))
6th place: Rabiah NaAllah (Dunlap)
7th place: Ariel Williams (Elk Grove Village (E.G.))
8th place: Emma Knudson (Morris)

PROSE READING

STATE CHAMPION: Delaney Holliday (Belleville (West))
2nd place: Fatin Nassan (Burbank (Reavis))
3rd place: Judi Nwonye (Darien (Hinsdale South))
4th place: Cody Rogers (Coal City)
5th place: Mariah Maris (Stanford (Olympia))
6th place: Ava Stovall (Washington)
7th place: Grace Maietta (Elmhurst (York))

HUMOROUS DUET ACTING

STATE CHAMPION: Joe Allgood and Zach Hartnett (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
2nd place: Hayley Johnson and Ella Sieger (Hinsdale (Central))
3rd place: Kayode Adebogun and Aaliyah Evans (Harvey (Thornton))
4th place: Andrew Burkey and Luke Bucaro (Huntley)
5th place: Sakshi Rane and Prakash Tata (Naperville (Neuqua Valley))
6th place: Jesus Amador and Ien Tingpalpong (Bensenville (Fenton))

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Alaina Vergara (Downers Grove (South))
2nd place: Alondra Camacho (Oak Lawn (Community))
3rd place: Cailin O'Malley (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
4th place: Abimbola Adekoya (Chicago Heights (Marian))
5th place: Emily Miller (Darien (Hinsdale South))
6th place: Jaime Gleason (Elmhurst (York))

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION

STATE CHAMPION: Emma Gordon (Hinsdale (Central))
2nd place: Lillian Wilkin (Normal (University))
3rd place: Oswaldo Ocampo (Burbank (Reavis))
4th place: Riley Nevin (Coal City)
5th place: Jonathan Kriarakis (Flossmoor (Homewood-F.))
6th place: Prosperity White (Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North))
7th place: Jaylon Muchison (Belleville (West))

ORIGINAL ORATORY

STATE CHAMPION: Malien Tingpalpong (Bensenville (Fenton))
2nd place: Amara Sheppard (Normal (Community West))
3rd place: Yvin Shin (Normal (University))
4th place: Caleb Brantley (Blue Island (Eisenhower))
5th place: Emily Dow (Elmhurst (York))
6th place: Alondra Camacho (Oak Lawn (Community))

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Brian Zheng (Naperville (North))
2nd place: James Golen (Elmhurst (York))
3rd place: Max Juhas (Belleville (West))
4th place: Nick King (Normal (University))
5th place: Mantra Dave (Normal (Community))
6th place: Daniel Salgado (Elk Grove Village (E.G.))

POETRY READING

STATE CHAMPION: Delaney Holliday (Belleville (West))
2nd place: Judi Nwonye (Darien (Hinsdale South))
3rd place: Omari Jackson (Mt. Vernon (H.S.))
4th place: Jada Johnson (South Holland (Thornwood))
5th place: Arneet Gurtatta (Naperville (Neuqua Valley))
6th place: Aryanna Amin (Aurora (Metea Valley))

ORATORICAL DECLAMATION

STATE CHAMPION: Jaylon Muchison (Belleville (West))
2nd place: Grace Melick (Stanford (Olympia))
3rd place: Oswaldo Ocampo (Burbank (Reavis))
4th place: Kaitlyn McGary (Chicago Heights (Marian))
5th place: Zoe Boyd (Downers Grove (South))
6th place: Marina Bello (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
7th place: Sofia Guerrero (Darien (Hinsdale South))

IMPROMPTU SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Aryan Arora (Rockford (Jefferson))
2nd place: Genevieve Goetz (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
3rd place: Nyah Ware (Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter))
4th place: Sofia Serna (Oak Lawn (Community))
5th place: Jackie Barba (Downers Grove (South))
6th place: Claire Paul (Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West))

RADIO SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Nicola Setterdahl (Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West))
2nd place: Johann Tabbilos (Darien (Hinsdale South))
3rd place: Cara Forsberg (Rochelle)
4th place: Kira Matheson (Downers Grove (South))
5th place: Sean Lifka (Downers Grove (North))
6th place: Yessica Calderon (Blue Island (Eisenhower))
7th place: Meagan Ruger Smith (Palos Heights (Shepard))

HUMOROUS INTERPRETATION

STATE CHAMPION: Ariel Davis (Flossmoor (Homewood-F.))
2nd place: Max Corso (Naperville (Neuqua Valley))
3rd place: Daniel Leung (Hinsdale (Central))
4th place: Jeremy Ferguson (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
5th place: Cate Cianci (Darien (Hinsdale South))
6th place: Kellin Hanas (Wheaton (North))
7th place: Aaliyah Evans (Harvey (Thornton))

DRAMATIC DUET ACTING

STATE CHAMPION: Caroline Venetis and Peter Burrows (Downers Grove (South))
2nd place: Zion Hurndon and Kayode Adebogun (Harvey (Thornton))
3rd place: Adeera Harris and Ava Jones (Flossmoor (Homewood-F.))
4th place: Emma Gordon and Tess Klygis (Hinsdale (Central))
5th place: Bri'yon Watts and Isaiah Morton (Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter))
6th place: Ravyn Gauch and Addie Hanks (Harrisburg)

PERFORMANCE IN THE ROUND

STATE CHAMPION: Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2nd place: Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3rd place: Hinsdale (Central)
4th place: Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5th place: Oak Lawn (Community)
6th place: Downers Grove (South)
7th place: Elmhurst (York)

 

SPEAKING ORDERS FOR FINALS



Dramatic Duet Acting SPEAKING ORDER
1: CF Zion Hurndon and Kayode Adebogun
2: BK Bri'yon Watts and Isaiah Morton
3: BH Emma Gordon and Tess Klygis
4: BZ Adeera Harris and Ava Jones
5: EC Ravyn Gauch and Addie Hanks
6: AS Caroline Venetis and Peter Burrows

Dramatic Interpretation SPEAKING ORDER
1: AX Riley Nevin
2: AE Lillian Wilkin
3: BZ Jonathan Kriarakis
4: DX Prosperity White
5: BP Jaylon Muchison
6: BH Emma Gordon
7: DH Oswaldo Ocampo 

Extemporaneous Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: BP Max Juhas
2: AE Nick King
3: BA Daniel Salgado
4: DM Mantra Dave
5: AJ James Golen
6: AT Brian Zheng

Humorous Duet Acting SPEAKING ORDER
1: BH Hayley Johnson and Ella Sieger
2: AA Andrew Burkey and Luke Bucaro
3: CV Jesus Amador and Ien Tingpalpong 
4: CF Kayode Adebogun and Aaliyah Evans
5: BX Sakshi Rane and Prakash Tata
6: CX Joe Allgood and Zach Hartnett

Humorous Interpretation SPEAKING ORDER
1: AW Kellin Hanas
2: CF Aaliyah Evans
3: AZ Cate Cianci
4: BX Max Corso
5: BH Daniel Leung
6: CX Jeremy Ferguson
7: BZ Ariel Davis

Impromptu Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: BK Nyah Ware
2: DA Sofia Serna 
3: AS Jackie Barba
4: CX Genevieve Goetz
5: BG Aryan Arora
6: CC Claire Paul

Informative Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: BV Abimbola Adekoya
2: AJ Jaime Gleason
3: AZ Emily Miller
4: DA Alondra Camacho 
5: CX Cailin O'Malley
6: AS Alaina Vergara

Oratorical Declamation SPEAKING ORDER
1: AS Zoe Boyd
2: CX Marina Bello
3: BP Jaylon Muchison
4: BV Kaitlyn McGary
5: AZ Sofia Guerrero
6: CT Grace Melick
7: DH Oswaldo Ocampo 

Original Comedy SPEAKING ORDER
1: BH Daniel Leung
2: AS Peter Burrows
3: DW Rabiah NaAllah
4: BZ Jazz Jabulani
5: BP Johanna Holm
6: CF Malachi Wright
7: CV Jesus Amador

Original Oratory SPEAKING ORDER
1: EB Amara Sheppard
2: AE Yvin Shin
3: DL Caleb Brantley
4: CV Malien Tingpalpong
5: DA Alondra Camacho 
6: AJ Emily Dow

Performance in the Round SPEAKING ORDER
1: AJ Elmhurst (York)
2: BZ Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3: CC Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4: CX Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5: BH Hinsdale (Central)
6: AS Downers Grove (South)
7: DA Oak Lawn (Community)

Poetry Reading SPEAKING ORDER
1: BX Arneet Gurtatta
2: CN Aryanna Amin
3: AZ Judi Nwonye
4: BP Delaney Holliday
5: DV Omari Jackson
6: CH Jada Johnson

Prose Reading SPEAKING ORDER
1: CT Mariah Maris
2: BP Delaney Holliday
3: AX Cody Rogers
4: AJ Grace Maietta
5: AZ Judi Nwonye
6: DH Fatin Nassan 
7: BD Ava Stovall

Radio Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: BT Meagan Ruger Smith
2: AD Cara Forsberg
3: AZ Johann Tabbilos
4: BL Sean Lifka
5: AS Kira Matheson
6: CC Nicola Setterdahl
7: DL Yessica Calderon

Special Occasion Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: CJ Reema Dhawan
2: DW Rabiah NaAllah
3: BX Aniruth Senthilkumar
4: BA Ariel Williams
5: BZ Josiah Griggs
6: AZ Spencer Staak
7: CW Emma Knudson
8: CF Malachi Wright

Saturday afternoon: postings of state finalists

Saturday evening: live posting of state champions and placements during awards

Preliminary round speaking orders

State final qualifiers

REGIONAL AND SECTIONAL COVERAGE ON SPEECHWIRE.COM

Click here to view full coverage of the IHSA Individual Events State Series on SpeechWire

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2020 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved.