Main SpeechWire.com website                                                         

IHSA State Speech Final 2018 on SpeechWireLive.com

All results postings on Saturday will take place HERE, not on the main SpeechWire.com website!

In general, state champions will also be posted on Twitter, but not on Facebook.


FULL RESULTS PACKET

FOLLOW SPEECHWIRE: Twitter Facebook

2018 IHSA State Final Places

TEAM SWEEPSTAKES

STATE CHAMPIONS: Downers Grove (South)
2nd place: Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3rd place: Belleville (West)

ORIGINAL COMEDY

STATE CHAMPION: Ali Mohamed (Oak Lawn (Richards))
2nd place: Malachi Wright (Harvey (Thornton))
3rd place: Kate Cvengros (Darien (Hinsdale South))
4th place: Jaylon Muchison (Belleville (West))
5th place: Alexander Redding (Pekin)
6th place: Paige Dirkes Jacks (Palatine (Fremd))
7th place: Faith Barr (Downers Grove (South))

SPECIAL OCCASION SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Neel Pai (Naperville (Neuqua Valley))
2nd place: Nephy Valle (Rochelle)
3rd place: Hayley DeSilva (Downers Grove (South))
4th place: Laura Trowbridge (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
5th place: Isabel Sanchez (Burbank (Reavis))
6th place: Malachi Wright (Harvey (Thornton))

PROSE READING

STATE CHAMPION: Aisling Berry (Oak Lawn (Community))
2nd place: Jessica Windischman (Downers Grove (South))
3rd place: Brianna Ramirez (Blue Island (Eisenhower))
4th place: Micky Horstman (Hinsdale (Central))
5th place: Jada Johnson (South Holland (Thornwood))
6th place: Emma Pauer (Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West))
7th place: Maggie He (Rockton (Hononegah))

HUMOROUS DUET ACTING

STATE CHAMPIONS: Ira McDowell and Ira Wright (Harvey (Thornton))
2nd place: Molly McDermott and Kamila Cwanek (Mt. Prospect (Prospect))
3rd place: Justin Baise and Sarah Lehrer (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
4th place: Tim Moser and Tate Renner (Hinsdale (Central))
5th place: Tyi'Air Eason and Danyelle Scott (Belleville (West))
6th place: Caroline Pickering and Emma Noraian (Normal (University))
7th place: Abby Hanlon and Jacob Zenz (DeKalb)

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Ryan Park (Naperville (Central))
2nd place: Eli Rubenstein (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
3rd place: Emily Gibson (Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West))
4th place: Himal Koshy (Downers Grove (South))
5th place: Jaylon Muchison (Belleville (West))
6th place: Lauren Dubravec (Normal (University))

POETRY READING

STATE CHAMPION: Teresa Estrada (Burbank (Reavis))
2nd place: Halle Clottey (Blue Island (Eisenhower))
3rd place: Rakiya Johnson (Downers Grove (South))
4th place: Tony Olea (Bolingbrook)
5th place: Bradley Frailey (Harrisburg)
6th place: Max Corso (Naperville (Neuqua Valley))

ORIGINAL ORATORY

STATE CHAMPION: Emily Gibson (Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West))
2nd place: Malien Tingpalpong (Bensenville (Fenton))
3rd place: Julia Suacillo (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
4th place: Rakiya Johnson (Downers Grove (South))
5th place: Kaylon Brown (Belleville (West))
6th place: Katelynn McIlwain (Freeport (H.S.))

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Brian Zheng (Naperville (North))
2nd place: Tessa Lawler (Downers Grove (South))
3rd place: Matt Rohan (Orland Park (Sandburg))
4th place: Miles Hession (LaGrange (Lyons))
5th place: Arya Nalluri (Naperville (Neuqua Valley))
6th place: Nasira Watts (Chicago Heights (Marian))

ORATORICAL DECLAMATION

STATE CHAMPION: McKenzie Slack (Belleville (West))
2nd place: Emmett Knee (Mt. Prospect (Prospect))
3rd place: Hayley DeSilva (Downers Grove (South))
4th place: Teresa Estrada (Burbank (Reavis))
5th place: Eli Rubenstein (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
6th place: Saja Hamad (Oak Lawn (Richards))
7th place: Jordyn Blythe (Normal (University))

IMPROMPTU SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Tessa Lawler (Downers Grove (South))
2nd place: Brian Zheng (Naperville (North))
3rd place: Ryan Park (Naperville (Central))
4th place: James Han (Normal (University))
5th place: Sibiraj Senguttuvan (Champaign (Centennial))
6th place: Bobby Smid (Darien (Hinsdale South))
7th place: Molly Roe (Chicago Heights (Marian))
8th place: Ginny Jablonski (Hinsdale (Central))
9th place: Josie Higgins (Cary (C.-Grove))

RADIO SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION: Laura Trowbridge (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
2nd place: Zoe Prendiville (Wheaton (North))
3rd place: Emma Vinson (Granite City)
4th place: Maggie McHale (Normal (Community West))
5th place: Justin Malone (Lena (L.-Winslow))
6th place: Cassidy Farrar (Belleville (West))
7th place: Nicole Rybak (Bensenville (Fenton))
8th place: Joe Delorto (Downers Grove (North))
9th place: Carissa Lehning (Elk Grove Village (E.G.))

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION

STATE CHAMPION: Emma Pauer (Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West))
2nd place: Desiree Parker (Harvey (Thornton))
3rd place: Emily King (Bloomington (H.S.))
4th place: Molly McDermott (Mt. Prospect (Prospect))
5th place: McKenzie Slack (Belleville (West))
6th place: Sarah Joseph (Aurora (Metea Valley))
7th place: Grace Smiles (Lemont (H.S.))

HUMOROUS INTERPRETATION

STATE CHAMPION: Brianna Leys (Downers Grove (South))
2nd place: Jack Weeks (Wheaton (W. Warrenville South))
3rd place: John Marsh (Peoria (Richwoods))
4th place: Janessa Mendez (Burbank (Reavis))
5th place: Genevieve Corkery (Villa Park (Willowbrook))
6th place: Jesenia Martinez (Oak Lawn (Community))

DRAMATIC DUET ACTING

STATE CHAMPIONS: Jessica Windischman and Brianna Leys (Downers Grove (South))
2nd place: Katherine Jordan and Emmett Knee (Mt. Prospect (Prospect))
3rd place: Tim Moser and Meghan Johnson (Hinsdale (Central))
4th place: Cassidy Farrar and Wade Cook (Belleville (West))
5th place: Ira McDowell and Ira Wright (Harvey (Thornton))
6th place: Anna Riggins and Kelsey Baker (Moline (H.S.))

PERFORMANCE IN THE ROUND

STATE CHAMPIONS: Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
2nd place: Belleville (West)
3rd place: Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4th place: Hinsdale (Central)
5th place: Downers Grove (South)
6th place: Oak Lawn (Community)

2018 IHSA State Speech Finalists

A events at 2:15 PM; B events at 3:45 PM

Dramatic Duet Acting SPEAKING ORDER
1: DW Katherine Jordan and Emmett Knee
2: AC Cassidy Farrar and Wade Cook
3: EH Anna Riggins and Kelsey Baker
4: AP Jessica Windischman and Brianna Leys
5: BK Tim Moser and Meghan Johnson
6: KA Ira McDowell and Ira Wright

Dramatic Interpretation SPEAKING ORDER
1: DW Molly McDermott
2: CW Sarah Joseph
3: DS Grace Smiles
4: AC McKenzie Slack
5: AD Emma Pauer
6: KA Desiree Parker
7: DZ Emily King

Extemporaneous Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: DE Matt Rohan
2: BD Miles Hession
3: BP Nasira Watts
4: BT Arya Nalluri
5: AP Tessa Lawler
6: KD Brian Zheng

Humorous Duet Acting SPEAKING ORDER
1: AC Tyi'Air Eason and Danyelle Scott
2: BK Tim Moser and Tate Renner
3: AH Justin Baise and Sarah Lehrer
4: KA Ira McDowell and Ira Wright
5: EM Caroline Pickering and Emma Noraian
6: DW Molly McDermott and Kamila Cwanek
7: DX Abby Hanlon and Jacob Zenz

Humorous Interpretation SPEAKING ORDER
1: AP Brianna Leys
2: HK Jesenia Martinez
3: HD John Marsh
4: AH Jack Weeks
5: AB Janessa Mendez 
6: DB Genevieve Corkery

Impromptu Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: AP Tessa Lawler
2: KD Brian Zheng
3: DH Ryan Park
4: EM James Han
5: BP Molly Roe
6: CA Sibiraj Senguttuvan
7: BK Ginny Jablonski
8: ET  Bobby Smid
9: AX Josie Higgins

Informative Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: EM Lauren Dubravec
2: AP Himal Koshy
3: AC Jaylon Muchison
4: AH Eli Rubenstein
5: AD Emily Gibson
6: DH Ryan Park

Oratorical Declamation SPEAKING ORDER
1: AK Saja Hamad
2: AC McKenzie Slack
3: EM Jordyn Blythe
4: AB Teresa Estrada
5: AH Eli Rubenstein
6: AP Hayley DeSilva
7: DW Emmett Knee

Original Comedy SPEAKING ORDER
1: ET Kate Cvengros
2: BH Alexander Redding
3: DP Paige Dirkes Jacks
4: AP Faith Barr
5: KA Malachi Wright
6: AK Ali Mohamed
7: AC Jaylon Muchison

Original Oratory SPEAKING ORDER
1: EJ Katelynn McIlwain
2: AC Kaylon Brown
3: AH Julia Suacillo
4: AD Emily Gibson
5: AM Malien Tingpalpong
6: AP Rakiya Johnson

Poetry Reading SPEAKING ORDER
1: AB Teresa Estrada
2: CE Halle Clottey
3: HH Bradley Frailey
4: AP Rakiya Johnson
5: BT Max Corso
6: EW Tony Olea

Prose Reading SPEAKING ORDER
1: EC Jada Johnson
2: AD Emma Pauer
3: AE Maggie He
4: BK Micky Horstman
5: HK Aisling Berry
6: CE Brianna Ramirez
7: AP Jessica Windischman

Radio Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: AH Laura Trowbridge
2: AM Nicole Rybak
3: EA Emma Vinson
4: BZ Carissa Lehning
5: BC Zoe Prendiville
6: ED Joe Delorto
7: AC Cassidy Farrar
8: HA Maggie McHale
9: CZ Justin Malone

Special Occasion Speaking SPEAKING ORDER
1: EX Nephy Valle
2: AB Isabel Sanchez
3: BT Neel Pai
4: AP Hayley DeSilva
5: KA Malachi Wright
6: AH Laura Trowbridge

Performance in the Round SPEAKING ORDER
1: BK Hinsdale (Central)
2: AD Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3: AC Belleville (West)
4: CJ Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
5: HK Oak Lawn (Community)
6: AP Downers Grove (South)

REGIONAL AND SECTIONAL COVERAGE ON SPEECHWIRE.COM

Click here to view full coverage of the IHSA Individual Events State Series on SpeechWire

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2018 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved.